Results

Meydan Racecourse, Thursday, 11 January 2018

Al Maktoum Challenge R1 presented by Longines Equestrian Collection

18:30

PA - Group I

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

USD 60,000

Fine

FAST

True

View Race Conditions
1st 36,000 4th 3,000 Free to Enter
2nd 12,000 5th 1,800 Free to declare and start
3rd 6,000 6th 1,200
For 5YO+ Weight: 57kg
FP Margin Gate OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 13 115 Paddy's Day (US) 57.0 TT D Watson Patrick Dobbs
2rd NK 9 112 Barnamaj (FR) 57.0 A Al Rayhi Jim Crowley
3rd 9.5 4 105 Cakouet De Bozouls (FR) 57.0 A Al Mehairbi Gerald Mosse
4th 4 1 111 Darius Du Paon (FR) 57.0 B TT E Lemartinel Tadhg O'Shea
5th HD 8 105 Cheik Roque (FR) 57.0 B E Charpy Antonio Fresu
6th 0.5 7 110 Rb Torch (US) 57.0 B TT E Lemartinel Royston Ffrench
7th 10 11 111 Al Bashtoon (GB) 57.0 R Bouresly Jimmy Quinn
8th SH 2 105 Bon Baiser De Faust (FR) 57.0 V D Watson Dane O'Neill
9th 6.75 3 110 Af Marrah (AE) 55.0 E Oertel Silvestre De Sousa
10th 6 15 102 Sharaf Al Reef (AE) 57.0 B A Al Hammadi Fernando Jara
11th 9 12 94 Rb So Rich (US) 57.0 CP- H Al Alawi Adrie De Vries
12th 4 10 100 Rb Smokin Rich (US) 57.0 B- S H Al Mazrouei Paolo Sirigu
13th 1 6 115 Quick And Rich (US) 57.0 V TT E Oertel Richard Mullen
14th 1.75 5 100 Babel D'Aillas (FR) 57.0 TT M Ramadan Connor Beasley
15th SH 16 95 Burning Breeze (US) 57.0 H Al Alawi Patrick Cosgrave
16th 18 14 95 Aziz Al Shahania (GB) 57.0 R Bouresly Liam Tarentaal (nil)

Longines Ladies La Grande Classique

19:05

TB - Handicap

1000M(a5F) - Turf

USD 160,000

Fine

GOOD

True

View Race Conditions
1st 96,000 4th 8,000 Free to Enter
2nd 32,000 5th 4,800 Free to declare and start
3rd 16,000 6th 3,200
For NH 4YO+ & SH 3YO+ For horses rated 95+
FP Margin Gate OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 4 118 Ertijaal (IRE) 60.0 A Al Rayhi Jim Crowley
2rd 0.5 6 107 Hit The Bid (GB) 54.5 TT D Bunyan Oisin Murphy
3rd 3.5 5 98 Dutch Masterpiece (GB) 53.0 TT J Ramadhan Antonio Fresu
4th 0.5 3 108 Final Venture (GB) 55.0 H P Midgley Patrick Dobbs
5th 1 16 98 Jordan Sport (GB) 53.0 F Nass Connor Beasley
6th SH 2 97 Yard Line (USA) 53.0 R Bouresly Jimmy Quinn
7th NS 1 95 Midlander (IRE) 53.0 TT S Seemar Richard Mullen
8th SH 10 104 Speed Hawk (USA) 53.0 TT G Selvaratnam Paolo Sirigu
9th 1 7 107 Waady (IRE) 54.5 H D Watson Dane O'Neill
10th 0.75 8 95 Pupil (IRE) 53.0 CP TT S Seemar Royston Ffrench
11th 0.5 14 105 Encore D'Or (GB) 53.5 R Cowell Luke Morris
12th NK 15 100 Line Of Reason (IRE) 53.0 P Midgley Sam Hitchcott
13th 1.25 9 103 Sir Maximilian (IRE) 53.0 CP2 I Williams Fernando Jara
14th 1 13 107 Danzeno (GB) 54.5 M Appleby Silvestre De Sousa
15th 6.75 11 101 Yalta (IRE) 53.0 S bin Ghadayer Mickael Barzalona
16th 3.5 12 101 Portamento (IRE) 53.0 B1 TT A Al Rayhi Tadhg O'Shea

Longines Conquest Classic

19:40

TB - Handicap

1900M(a9.5F) - Dirt

USD 135,000

Fine

FAST

True

View Race Conditions
1st 81,000 4th 6,750 Free to Enter
2nd 27,000 5th 4,050 Free to declare and start
3rd 13,500 6th 2,700
For NH 4YO+ & SH 3YO+ For horses rated 95-115
FP Margin Gate OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 9 105 Frankyfourfingers (FR) 57.5 S bin Ghadayer Mickael Barzalona
2rd 9.25 3 100 Storm Belt (USA) 55.0 D Watson Sam Hitchcott
3rd 2 7 102 Alabaster (USA) 56.0 H1B S bin Suroor Patrick Cosgrave
4th 6.75 8 105 Saltarin Dubai (ARG) 57.5 B- TT S Seemar Richard Mullen
5th 1.5 5 100 Barreesh (IRE) 55.0 TT J Ramadhan Luke Morris
6th 2.5 1 110 Etijaah (USA) 60.0 H D Watson Jim Crowley
7th 9.75 4 103 Wild Dude (USA) 56.5 TT A bin Harmash Silvestre De Sousa
8th 14 2 96 Ply (GB) 53.0 S bin Ghadayer Royston Ffrench
9th 10.5 6 103 Active Spirit (IRE) 56.5 V TT D Watson Patrick Dobbs

Singspiel Stakes presented by Longines Ladies Master Collection

20:15

TB - Group 3

1800M(a9F) - Turf

USD 175,000

Fine

GOOD

True

View Race Conditions
1st 105,000 4th 8,750 Free to Enter
2nd 35,000 5th 5,250 Free to declare and start
3rd 17,500 6th 3,500
For NH 4YO+ & SH 3YO+ Weight: SH 3YO 54kg. NH 4YO 58.5kg. NH 5YO+ & SH 4YO+ 59kg
FP Margin Gate OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 5 113 Benbatl (GB) 56.5 TT S bin Suroor Oisin Murphy
2rd 2.25 4 111 Emotionless (IRE) 57.0 C Appleby James Doyle
3rd 0.75 3 110 Earnshaw (USA) 57.0 TT S bin Ghadayer Mickael Barzalona
4th SH 6 102 Opal Tiara (IRE) 55.0 M Channon Silvestre De Sousa
5th NK 9 106 Basateen (IRE) 57.0 D Watson Jim Crowley
6th 0.5 13 109 Bay Of Poets (IRE) 56.5 C Appleby William Buick
7th 1.75 15 110 Light The Lights (SAF) 57.0 M de Kock Christophe Soumillon
8th 1 1 109 Carry On Deryck (GB) 57.0 S bin Suroor Gerald Mosse
9th 1.5 2 102 Cape Byron (GB) 56.5 R Varian Andrea Atzeni
10th 0.75 11 104 Sharpalo (FR) 57.0 CP1 A bin Harmash Antonio Fresu
11th 3.75 12 102 Linguistic (IRE) 57.0 S bin Ghadayer Royston Ffrench
12th 9.5 8 111 Sanshaawes (SAF) 57.0 M de Kock Colm O'Donoghue
13th 8.5 14 105 Farrier (USA) 57.0 CP S Seemar Richard Mullen
14th 10.75 10 98 Good Trip (IRE) 57.0 TT A Al Rayhi Tadhg O'Shea
PU 7 99 Tannaaf (IRE) 57.0 R Bouresly Brett Doyle

Al Maktoum Challenge R1 presented by Longines Gents Master Collection

20:50

TB - Group 2

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

USD 250,000

Fine

FAST

True

View Race Conditions
1st 150,000 4th 12,500 Free to Enter
2nd 50,000 5th 7,500 Free to declare and start
3rd 25,000 6th 5,000
For NH 4YO+ & SH 3YO+ Weight: SH 3YO 55kg. NH & SH 4YO+ 59kg
FP Margin Gate OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 2 113 Heavy Metal (GB) 57.0 S bin Ghadayer Mickael Barzalona
2rd 4.5 7 118 Thunder Snow (IRE) 57.0 CP2 V- S bin Suroor Christophe Soumillon
3rd 7.5 8 113 North America (GB) 57.0 TT S Seemar Richard Mullen
4th 3.75 1 114 Long River (USA) 57.0 B S bin Ghadayer Royston Ffrench
5th 1.25 5 101 Taamol (IRE) 57.0 A Al Rayhi Jim Crowley
6th 1 6 108 Cosmo Charlie (USA) 57.0 V D Watson Patrick Dobbs
7th 2.25 3 108 Confrontation (USA) 57.0 TT- S bin Suroor Patrick Cosgrave
8th DIST 4 108 Fitzgerald (USA) 57.0 TT A bin Harmash Silvestre De Sousa

Longines Moon Phase Master Collection

21:25

TB - Handicap

1400M(a7F) - Turf

USD 160,000

Fine

GOOD

True

View Race Conditions
1st 96,000 4th 8,000 Free to Enter
2nd 32,000 5th 4,800 Free to declare and start
3rd 16,000 6th 3,200
For NH 4YO+ & SH 3YO+ For horses rated 95+
FP Margin Gate OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 5 110 D'Bai (IRE) 58.5 B TT C Appleby William Buick
2rd 1.5 13 111 Bravo Zolo (IRE) 59.0 C Appleby James Doyle
3rd 0.75 7 113 Noah From Goa (SAF) 60.0 M de Kock Christophe Soumillon
4th 1.25 8 104 Rehana (IRE) 55.5 M Halford Pat Smullen
5th 1 6 108 Suyoof (AUS) 57.5 M de Kock Jim Crowley
6th NK 16 105 The Grape Escape (IRE) 56.0 TT H Aldailami Tadhg O'Shea
7th HD 4 109 Steady Pace (GB) 58.0 S bin Suroor Patrick Cosgrave
8th 1.75 11 102 Yattwee (USA) 54.5 S bin Suroor Sam Hitchcott
9th SH 12 105 Keystroke (GB) 56.0 J Noseda John Egan
10th NS 1 108 Fly At Dawn (USA) 57.5 TT C Appleby Andrea Atzeni
11th NK 10 102 Akeed Champion (GB) 54.5 TT S Seemar Richard Mullen
12th 2.25 15 108 Tashweeq (IRE) 57.5 M Ritchie Dane O'Neill
13th 0.5 3 104 Richard Pankhurst (GB) 55.5 S bin Ghadayer Mickael Barzalona
14th 1.25 2 107 Salateen (GB) 57.0 D O'Meara Silvestre De Sousa
15th 6.25 14 102 Saayerr (GB) 54.5 G Selvaratnam Colm O'Donoghue
16th 5 9 105 Viscount Barfield (GB) 56.0 H N Petersen Martin Harley

Longines Gents La Grande Classique

22:00

TB - Handicap

2410M(a12F) - Turf

USD 160,000

Fine

GOOD

True

View Race Conditions
1st 96,000 4th 8,000 Free to Enter
2nd 32,000 5th 4,800 Free to declare and start
3rd 16,000 6th 3,200
For NH 4YO+ & SH 3YO+ For horses rated 95+
FP Margin Gate OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 12 105 Golden Wood (FR) 56.5 TT N Caullery Christophe Soumillon
2rd NS 5 101 Gold Star (GB) 53.0 S bin Suroor Antonio Fresu
3rd 1 11 115 Best Solution (IRE) 60.0 S bin Suroor Patrick Cosgrave
4th 2 9 103 Los Barbados (IRE) 55.5 V F Nass Adrie De Vries
5th 2.25 4 98 Majeed (GB) 53.0 D Simcock Luke Morris
6th NS 6 98 Walton Street (GB) 53.0 CP1 C Appleby Andrea Atzeni
7th 4.5 2 109 Rembrandt Van Rijn (IRE) 58.5 B S bin Ghadayer Mickael Barzalona
8th 3 10 104 Carbon Dating (IRE) 56.0 S Seemar Tadhg O'Shea
9th HD 13 112 Prize Money (GB) 60.0 H2 S bin Suroor Gerald Mosse
10th 0.75 3 98 Moonlight Dash (GB) 53.0 CP1 S Seemar Richard Mullen
11th 0.5 16 96 Empoli (GER) 53.0 D Watson Sam Hitchcott
12th 1 14 95 Busker (USA) 53.0 TT A bin Harmash Connor Beasley
13th 2 7 110 Zamaam (GB) 59.0 H TT E Charpy Jim Crowley
14th 10.5 1 102 Proposed (GB) 55.0 J Ramadhan Colm O'Donoghue
15th 39 8 100 Khusoosy (USA) 54.0 TT A Al Rayhi Dane O'Neill
16th DIST 15 95 Midnight Chica (USA) 53.0 TT G Selvaratnam Paolo Sirigu

© 2012-2018 Dubai Racing Club